Yoruba Name For Sandalwood And Health Benefits/Uses

Sandalwood is a revolutionary product from nature to the African continent. Before we check the Yoruba name for Sandalwood, its good to know that it has many uses among which is for making soap that is very active as an antiseptic; washing away germs that can cause illness, or transmit them from one person to another. It is important to mention that many more commercial potentially viable properties of sandalwood are still being researched as you read this.

Yoruba Name For Sandalwood

Sandalwood is known to the Yoruba people as Osun. The wood may also be referred to as Igi Osun, while the leaves may be called Ewe Osun.  Sandalwood is a family of trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are characterized by being heavy, yellow, and fine-grained. They are aromatic and can retain their fragrance for decades. Furthermore, Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods, and used for many applications including perfume and skin maintenance oils. 

In this post, we want to make an in-depth review of sandalwood and find out some of the applications that can be used for. 

Without wasting time let us highlight some uses of Sandalwood.

Health Benefits Of Sandalwood And Uses

  • Helps in Removing Tan.

 Exposure to the Sun rays can darken the skin, or leave it with a brownish coloration. It is imperative to prevent too much exposure to the sun in order to avoid this dark skin tone, however, that may not be possible, especially for those whose jobs require much outdoor activity. Sandalwood is used to lighten the skin, thus protecting one from possible discoloration as a result of sunlight.

  • Anti-inflammatory Solution

Sometimes, due to irritation, stress, heat, or other causes, parts of the skin can become swollen. Sandalwood can be used to make ointments that can be applied to the surface of the affected area. When used, the anti-inflammation ingredients of sandalwood come into action, thus significantly reducing the swelling. 

  • Skin Softening Lotion

Women of colour have rightfully fallen in love with sandalwood for its skin-softening qualities. There are many lotions that have sandalwood as a key ingredient. They are mostly used at night, before sleeping, or as facial masks that are washed away after a given time. The brown mixture can rub off on clothes, leaving a permanent stain on them.

  • An Astringent

An astringent lotion is applied to the skin to reduce bleeding from minor cuts or scratches, or also as a cosmetic to make the skin less oily. Osun is very useful for this purpose as it drains the fluid from the affected area really fast. 

  • An Antiseptic 

Osun has remarkable antiseptic qualities. It will not just leave the body clean and fragrant, it will also help get rid of harmful, illness-causing germs. In order to achieve maximum results, a mixture can be made with other antibacterial agents such as alcohol, or other soap making chemicals. Osun is used in soap-making, both for personal or home use, as well as commercially.

  • Removing Acne and Blackheads

Sandalwood does great work in the area of treating the skin and removing acne and blackheads. This may be associated with the antiseptic qualities that we have already highlighted because some forms of acne and blackheads are caused by bacteria. However, not only does sandalwood remove acne, but it also leaves the face smooth and beautiful.

Closing On Yoruba Name For Sandalwood

Osun is nature’s gift to Africa. It was probably created with beautiful African women in mind. This natural plant has been known to work wonders for the skin by removing acne, clearing up eczema, smoothening the face, fighting pimples, lightening the skin which may have been darkened by sun rays, even reducing the appearance of burns that may have been caused by accidents, or by misuse of bleaching creams.

Tag: Yoruba Name For Sandalwood

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!