The richest football clubs in Europe are defined by their revenue, which includes matchday income, broadcast deals, and commercial partnerships. According to Deloitte’s Football Money League for the most recently concluded season, the top 20 clubs generated a record combined revenue of over €12 billion for the first time, with Real Madrid leading the way for a third consecutive year.

This list ranks the ten richest clubs in Europe based on total revenue, drawing on data from Deloitte, UEFA, and official club reports.

Top 10 Richest Football Clubs In Europe

1. Real Madrid – €1.161 Billion

Real Madrid is the richest football club in Europe, generating record revenue of €1.161 billion in the most recently concluded season. The club’s commercial revenue alone reached €594 million, an increase of 23%, driven by merchandising growth and new sponsorships.

Real Madrid’s matchday revenue of €233 million is the second-highest ever recorded by a club in the Money League. The club’s financial dominance is built on its Champions League success, the ongoing redevelopment of the Santiago Bernabéu, and a global brand that generates income far beyond matchdays.

2. Barcelona – €974.8 Million

Barcelona returned to the top two for the first time in several years, posting revenue of €974.8 million. The club’s 27% annual increase was largely driven by the introduction of Personal Seat Licences, which generated approximately €70 million amid the ongoing redevelopment of Spotify Camp Nou.

Barcelona’s commercial revenue reached €499 million, an increase of €111 million compared to the previous year . The club’s financial recovery has been supported by new commercial agreements with Spotify and Nike .

3. Bayern Munich – €860.6 Million

Bayern Munich ranks third with revenue of €860.6 million. The German club benefited from higher broadcast income linked to its participation in the expanded FIFA Club World Cup.

Bayern’s commercial strength and consistent domestic dominance have kept it among Europe’s financial elite for decades. The club’s squad is valued at over €1 billion, led by players like Jamal Musiala and Harry Kane .

4. Paris Saint-Germain – €837 Million

Paris Saint-Germain ranks fourth with revenue of €837 million. The French club’s finances were boosted by its first UEFA Champions League title and continued commercial success through global brand partnerships.

PSG’s squad is valued at €1.321 billion, one of the highest in Europe . The club’s Qatari ownership has invested heavily in both playing talent and commercial infrastructure.

5. Liverpool – €836.1 Million

Liverpool is the highest-ranked English club with revenue of €836.1 million. The club’s Premier League title success in the most recently concluded season contributed significantly to its financial performance.

Liverpool’s commercial revenue and matchday income from an expanded Anfield stadium have strengthened its position among Europe’s elite . The club’s squad is valued at €1.096 billion .

6. Manchester City – €829.3 Million

Manchester City ranks sixth with revenue of €829.3 million, a slight decline from the previous year. The club’s revenue was impacted by its performance in European competition, though it remains one of the wealthiest clubs in the world.

Manchester City’s squad is valued at €1.348 billion, the highest among English clubs, led by Erling Haaland . The club’s ownership group, City Football Group, operates a global network of clubs.

7. Arsenal – €821.7 Million

Arsenal ranks seventh with revenue of €821.7 million, marking continued commercial and sporting progress.

The club’s return to the Champions League and strong Premier League performances have driven revenue growth. Arsenal’s squad is valued at €1.453 billion, the highest in Europe according to Football Benchmark, led by players like Bukayo Saka and Declan Rice.

8. Manchester United – €793.1 Million

Manchester United ranks eighth with revenue of €793.1 million, the club’s lowest position in the history of the Money League . The decline is attributed to reduced broadcast income following its absence from the Champions League in the most recently concluded season.

Despite this, Manchester United remains one of the most commercially powerful brands in world football, with significant matchday and commercial revenues.

9. Tottenham Hotspur – €672.6 Million
Tottenham Hotspur ranks ninth with revenue of €672.6 million. The club’s modern stadium, which hosts NFL games and concerts in addition to football, has significantly boosted its matchday and commercial income . Tottenham’s squad is valued at €1.004 billion . The club’s consistent presence in European competition has also contributed to its financial stability.

10. Chelsea – €584.1 Million
Chelsea completes the top ten with revenue of €584.1 million. The club’s revenue has been impacted by its performance in domestic and European competitions . Chelsea’s squad is valued at €1.303 billion, one of the highest in Europe, reflecting the club’s significant investment in playing talent . The club’s ownership group has continued to invest in both the squad and infrastructure.

Comparison Table

No | Club | Country | Revenue (Millions €) | Key Revenue Driver
— | — | — | — | —
1 | Real Madrid | Spain | 1,161 | Commercial (€594M), matchday (€233M)
2 | Barcelona | Spain | 974.8 | Personal Seat Licences (€70M), commercial (€499M)
3 | Bayern Munich | Germany | 860.6 | Broadcast (Club World Cup), commercial
4 | Paris Saint-Germain | France | 837 | Champions League title, commercial
5 | Liverpool | England | 836.1 | Premier League title, matchday
6 | Manchester City | England | 829.3 | Commercial, global brand
7 | Arsenal | England | 821.7 | Champions League return, commercial
8 | Manchester United | England | 793.1 | Commercial brand, matchday
9 | Tottenham Hotspur | England | 672.6 | Stadium events, matchday
10 | Chelsea | England | 584.1 | Commercial, squad investment

Success Tips for Understanding Football Club Wealth

When evaluating the richest football clubs in Europe, it is important to distinguish between revenue and profitability. A club can generate enormous revenue while still posting losses due to high wage bills and transfer spending. Deloitte’s Money League measures revenue only and does not account for costs, which are often higher for the top clubs . Commercial income has become the dominant revenue stream for Europe’s elite, surpassing broadcast and matchday income for the third consecutive year . The gap between the top ten and the rest of European football continues to widen, with the top 20 clubs generating over €12 billion combined . Finally, note that these figures reflect the most recently concluded season and are subject to change based on performance, transfers, and new commercial agreements.

Closing

Europe’s richest football clubs are concentrated in Spain, England, Germany, and France, with Real Madrid leading the way at over €1.16 billion in revenue. Barcelona’s remarkable recovery to second place and Liverpool’s position as the highest-ranked English club highlight the shifting financial landscape of European football . The dominance of commercial revenue, the impact of Champions League success, and the growing importance of stadium diversification all shape the financial hierarchy of the sport. Note that all revenue figures are based on the most recently concluded season and are subject to change as new financial reports are released.