Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Olamide Biography and Latest Music Videos (Inspirational)

Olamide Biography and Latest Music Videos (Inspirational)

Real Name: Adedeji Olamide
Stage Name: Olamide
Date of Birth / Age : March 15th, 1989
Record Label : YBNL
Genre: Indigenous Rapper / Hip hop
University: Tai Solarin University of Education
Olamide biography and songs, bobo, melo melo
Olamide Adedeji, the YBNL boss, popularly known as Olamide Badoo was born on 15th March,1989 in Bariga, Lagos to Mr and Mrs Adedeji.
He had his primary and secondary education in Lagos, he is a graduate of Mass Communication, Tai Solarin University of Education, Ijagun, Ijebu Ode, Ogun State.
His debut single -“Eniduro” which was released under Coded tunes record label was a hotjoint which became an house hold name.
He released “RapsoDi” in 2011 after his graduation from the university.
The artist whose hard work,perseverance and consistency in the industry has made famous and wealthy released the following albums
YBNL (Yahoo Boy No Laptop) in 2012 with several hits like ‘voice of the street’, ‘first of all’, ‘durosoke’,’once again’,’owotabua’ and lots more.
Baddest Guy Ever Liveth released in 2013 with hitsongs like ‘Anifowose’ Yemi my lover’ and others
Street Ot released in 2014
2 kings released in 2015
Olamide, the owner of the record label- YBNL is an ambassador of Etisalat Nigeria, he also signed a multi-million naira endorsement deal with Sure bet this year. He is equally a proud ambassador of Ciroc.


Male musician of the year
MTV Africa Music Awards 2014- “Best Hip Hop”
Most Popular song of the year
Best street hip-hop artistes
The headies 2013,”song of the year”
Olamide is not married but has a son named Batifeori Maximilliano Adedeji, with Adebunkunmi Aishat Suleiman (his long time girlfriend). Its noteworthy to remember that his record label, YBNL houses the likes of some major popular artist in Nigeria today, including the Shoki master Lil Kesk, the Orente crooner Adekunle Gold, Mr Skibi dat Viktoh just to mention a few.
Some of his hit music videos this year, which were also the moist watch Nigerian Music video in 2015 are
Bobo, Melo Melo, Lagos Boys, MVP . ..
So that’s it for Olamide Biography and Latest Music Videos (Inspirational), Share your thought with us through the comment box and like us on facebook @

Tagged: Olamide Biography , Olamide Adedeji, Olamide Latest Music Videos

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!