Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Runtown Biography and Songs

Runtown Biography and Songs

Real Name: Douglas Jack Agua
Stage Name: Afro-pop
Date of Birth: 19th August 1989
Runtown biography and songs
Genre: Hip-hop / Afro-pop (Singer / Song Writer)

State of Origin: Enugu

Record Label: Eric Manny Records

Douglas Jack Agua best known as Runtown, came into limelight with his music “Gallardo” in collaboration with Davido.

I could guess, you are wondering who he is and how he got to this stage, well it wasn’t a direct journey and he wasn’t part of choir even though he went to a seminary school nor from a musical background like most in his category.

This upcoming artiste within a short duration of time has continue to prove himself with his wonderful musical skills with help of the likes of J. Martins, Timaya and Phyno to mention a few.

How Rundown got into Music ( More on Runtown Biography )

While in secondary school, he got to like songs and miming that were done in school and he believed he could do it too so he started. Later on, he went for an audition where he met phyno. Both of them decided to work together on Chris brown instrumentals in phyno’s studio.
Later in 2009, Runtown together with Phyno relocated to Lagos, where the action is really taking place. They lived and worked with J. Martins, before meeting Timaya through J. Martins. It was Timaya who groomed him while still in partnership with Phyno (Penthahauze) and moving around different studio to meet people.

In 2010 they released “Party like 1980”, which got quite a handsome reviews, with people starting to know Runtown. They later decided for a remix of “Party like 1980” which is supposed to feature Davido but when they met Davido, he heard Gallardo and fell in love with the song, the story changed and by 2014, we saw the release of Gallardo featuring Davido. Gallardo was a hit music and the song that brought Runtown to limelight.

The journey has been rough but its getting sweeter with this tireless and talented musical artiste. He has been influenced by the likes of Timaya, J. Martins, Sean Kingston, Drake, Bob Marley and Kanye Songs. As a writer, he has worked for Tommy Rotem of Beluga heights, USA (Iyaz, Sean Kingston etc).

Runtown Songs


Domot produced by Pinkston

Gallardo featuring Davido, produced by T-spice

Party like 1980

Activity Pikin directed by Ben Adi films

Forever directed by IvanEddfilms

Feautured In

Elevated and Tonight by J. matrons alongside Phyno

And many more…

Awards and Nominations

Best Collaboration for Gallardo (Nigerian Entertainment Awards) 2014
So that’s it for Runtown Biography and Songs. So don’t hesistate to leave feedback, and remember to hit the share button and like us on facebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!