Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Waka Go, Naija’s funniest Upcoming Comedian

Waka Go, Naija’s funniest Upcoming Comedian

Real Name: Paul Ndubuisi Prince
Stage Name: Mc Waka Go
Date of Birth: 14 May 1988
Occupation: Comedian / Musician
State Of Origin: Abia State

Mc waka go is a Nigerian comedian cum musician who is currently enjoying attention from Nigerians via his first comedy audio titled “falz the bahd guy” realised in 2016 .

 mc waka go

Early Career

Mc waka go from child hood had always made people around him laugh , but he says that his interest was in doing music other than doing comedy. In fact according to him, he never saw himself becoming a comedian . He dropped his first single titled “ijeoma” but, it was poorly produced so he could not play it to any of his friends or family members. Mc waka go reviewed that as some point he did some free style rap song , but that was after he had ventured into comedy .

Comedy Career

His sojourn into comedy industry began the day he anchored a valentine party with his friends in lagos . According to him the jokes he cracked on the party, came to him as an inspiration , but his friends were laughing out so very loud, to his amazement . After that day he made up his mind to join the comedy world . And currently his passion for comedy he says has outgrown the passion he has for any other profession including music .

Check out MC Waka Go’s performance here

Personal life

His number one mentor in the industry is Akpororo , he claims that Akpororo’s style of stage performance appeals to an extent his style of stand up comedy .

Mc waka go have featured in a few comedy auditions which turned out unsuccessful . Some of which includes Lagos Shift ( organised by The Redeemed Christian Church Of God ) Alibaba spontaneity and also performed in churches and clubs .
Join him on twitter @mcwakago1

There you have it for,  Paul Ndubuisi Prince – Waka Go, Naija’s funniest Upcoming Comedian, share your your thoughts and suggestions with us through the comment box and remember to like us on facebook @ or follow us twitter @


tags: Paul Ndubuisi Prince – Waka Go, Naija’s funniest Upcoming Comedian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!