Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Tiwa Savage Biography and Songs

Tiwa Savage Biography and Songs

Real Name: Tiwatope Savage-Balogun
Stage Name: Tiwa Savage
Date of Birth: February 5, 1980 (for those interested in tiwa savage age)
Genre: R&B, Singer songwriter, recording artist, performer and actress
Record Label: Mavin Records and 323 Entertainment, formerly under Sony / ATV Music Publishing

tiwa savage biography and songs

tiwa savage biography and songs

Tiwa Savage, the Nigerian music queen and the first lady of the Mavins records is a graduate of Business administration from the university of Kent and also with a professional music degree from Berklee College Music.
She is married to Tunji “Tee Billz” Balogun
Just to name a few, Tiwa Savage has performed on stage with the likes of Eminem, Robbie Williams, Sting, 50 Cent and Destiny’s Child. At the age of 16 she did backup vocals for George Michael and in 2009, Whitney Houston’s “I look to You”.

In 2006, Tiwa Savage participated and got to the final 24 in the Uk edition of The X factor and she got signed on to Sony / ATV Music Publishing, under which she wrote for the likes of Fantasia Barrino, Mya, Babyface, Kat Deluna. She wrote “Oh Yeah” by Jaicko featuring Snoop Dog and “Push Push” by Kat Deluna featuring Akon and David Guetta.

Against alot of discouragement upon entering the Nigerian musical scene, she came in and released her single “Kele Kele Love” which was successful on most music local chart.

Related: Kiss Daniel’s Biography


Mtn endorsement deal allegedly worth N30 million
Endorsement from the Pepsi Brand
Forte Oil

Tiwa Savage Songs
Official Single

Love in Yellow, (January 31, 2014)
Eminado featuring Don Jazzy (2013)
Olorun Mi (2013)
Without My Heart featuring Don Jazzy (2013)
Ife Wa Gbonna (2012)
Love Me 3x (2012)
Kele kele love (2011)
Once Upon a Time, Her debut album (July 3rd, 2013)

Related: Di’ja’s Biography and Songs

Featured in

Turn it up by Reekado Banks (February 21st, 2014)
Dorobucci by the Mavin Records alongside Don Jazzy, D’Prince, Dr SID, Korede Bello, Di’Ja and Reekado Banks (May 1st, 2014)
“Girlie O” by Patoranking by WizzyPro (May 19, 2014) directed by Mr Moe Musa
collborated on the The Ovation Red Carol Theme song “Higer” with Waje, Praiz, Timi Dakolo and Pamela Egoh
Oyi remix by Flavour N’abania 2012

TV Shows

Shuga 2013 to 2014
For Colored Girls 2011

Award and Nominations

Winner, Best Reggae / dancehall Single, The Headies 2014
Winner Most Gifted Female, Channel O Music Video Awards 2014
Winner for both Female Artist of the Year and Best Pop / R&B Artist of the Year Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA) 2014
Winner Best Female West Africa by Africa Muzik Magazine Awards 2014
Winner Musician of the Year (Female) City People Entertainment Awards 2014

. . . and the list continues


Hey! Don’t forget to hit the Share button below, facebook, twitter or Google plus Thanks & like us on facebook or follow us on twitter @ 


Reference: Image Source:

Tiwa Savage Biography, tiwa savage age

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!