Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Reekado Banks Biography (One of the most promising artiste in the Nigerian music sector)

Reekado Banks Biography (One of the most promising artiste in the Nigerian music sector)

Real Name: Solomon Ayoleyi Haniel
Stage Name: Reekado Banks, intially Spicy
Date of Birth: 6th December 1993 (for fans asking how old is reekado banks)
Singer and Song Writer
Label: The Mavin Records
Alma Mater: University of Lagos, Graduate of History and Strategic Studies

reekado banks biography

reekado banks biography

Reekado Banks is a graduate of history and strategic studies at the university of lagos, Akoka, born in lagos, Nigeria, His foray into the music world started after secondary school, waiting to write Neco, he started writing poems and rap music to while away the time.

Reekado’s brother (Temi) saw him and advised that he shlould sing, that he is better at it. Temi became is manager and CEO, gave him the support and encouragement as he started is Music journey. Temi was the one that submitted Reekado Bank’s songs to the Mavin Records during their online talent search which turns out to be a success. Reekado Banks got on the spot light when he won the Mavin Records Talent Hunt Competition in 2013 among other 5,000 entries He draw inspiration from the likes of Don Jazzy, Tuface, DJ Jimmy Jatt, Olamide and MI etc.

reekado banks biography, reekado banks songs

Related: Kiss Daniel Biography

reekado banks biography, reekado banks songs

reekado banks biography, reekado banks songs

Reekado Banks Songs

1st Official Single: Turn it up featuring Tiwa Savage produced by Don Jazzy 2nd Official Single: Chop Am produced by Don Jazzy
3rd Official Single: Katapot 13 february, 2015
4th official single: Corner 9th july 2015
5th official single: Tomorrow Released on 11th july, 2015


Coming soon collaboration with wale (Olubowale Folarin) and Olamide, j Hazzan, Mr. Chido, Runtown, WizzyPro, Dj Xclusive, Dj Spinall, Olu Maintain, Drey Beatz etc.

Featured in:

Lori Standing – Dj Jimmy Jatt’s Abum
Belle by Dj Flamzy
Looku Looku, Adaobi and Dorobucci by Mavins etc.

Reference and Image Source: The Mavins SMD

{Are you an upcoming musical artiste and you want the world to know about you, Let NaijaQuest help by posting about you and your work for just as little as 1,500 Naira click here to contact us & reach about 39,000 daily users of NQ Media}


how old is reekado banks, reekado banks biography, reekado banks songs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!