NaijaQuest

Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Praiz Biography and Songs

Praiz Biography and Songs

Real Name: Praise Ugbede Adejo
Stage Name: Praiz
Date of Birth: March 8th, 1984
praiz biography and songs
Genre: R&B, Soul
Record Label: X3M Music
Occupation: Singer, Songwriter and Producer
State of Origin: Kogi State {Igala tribe} Kaduna Polytechnic

Praiz as he is popularly known grew up singing in the choir, as the son of the Pastor and he has a National Diploma in Computer science from Kaduna Polytechnic
He came into limelight, when he became the runner up of the famous Tv reality show. MTN Project Fame in their 2008 maiden edition, the event won by Iyanya. Praiz marvel the viewers of the event with the display of his

Related: Cynthia Morgan Biography
gifted voice and skills garnering the attention and interest of many people during and after the event. This assisted in building in his fan base.
Praise Ugbede Adejo has went on to release different hit songs with the likes of Mercy, Oshey featuring the popular Awilo Logomba, Rich & Famous and That Stupid Song in collaboration with Bez, That Stupid Song has
went to be a major hit for Praiz, went on to be the first African video to make a world premiere on BET’s 106 & Park. He has also worked with some of the best
musical artist in Nigeria, the likes of Wizkid, M.I., Awilo Logomba, Cobhams Asuquo and Bez.
He is currently signed on to X3M Music record label.

Praiz Songs { More on Praiz Biography }

That Stupid Song
Mercy
Oshey
Rich and Famous
sisi
I Love You
Just to mention a few

Praise Debut Studio Album

Rich & Famous

Related: Sean Tizzle Biography and Songs.

Award and Nominations

  • Nominated for Best Pop/R&B Artist of the Year {2015} by
    Nigeria Entertainment Awards
  • Nominated for Best Pop/R&B Artist of the Year {2014} by
    Nigeria Entertainment Awards
  • Nominated for Best Pop/R&B Artist of the Year {2014} by
    City People Awards
  • Nominated for Best Rhythm and Blues Singer of the Year
    {2013} City People Awards
  • Winner for Best Pop/R&B Artist of the Year {2012} by
    Nigeria Entertainment Awards
  • Nominated for Next Rated Act and Best Vocal Performance
    (Male) {2012} The Headies

Praiz Endorsement Deal

Signed an endorsement deal with Cadbury
brand Ambassador for MTN Nigeria
So that’s it on Praiz Biography and songs. don’t hesistate to leave feedback, and remember to hit the share button and like us on facebook @ facebook.com/9jaquest or on twitter @ twitter.com/NaijaQuest . Thanks

Related:

Tags: praiz biography, praiz latest songs, praiz age date of birth

Updated: May 20, 2017 — 10:54 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!