Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Phyno Biography and Songs

Phyno Biography and Songs

Real Name: Chibuzor Nelson Azubuike
Stage Name: Phyno
Date of Birth: 9th October, 1986 {for interested in Phyno Age}
State of Origin: Anambra State
University: Institute of Management and Technology, Enugu {IMT}

Phyno biography and songs

Phyno biography and songs

Chibuzor’s nickname came from the word phenomenal. which was used by a friend of his, Emeka who told him he was phenomenal and they started calling that friend of his phenomenal and in return the friend called Chibuzor, phyno and it has stucked to him.

Phyno, popularly known as man of the year, is a graduate of Public Administration from the institute of Management and Technology. He is the fourth child from a family of five from Anambra State. Phyno is the number one igbo rapper currently from Nigeria, he started out as a producer back in 2003, producing for the likes of flavour, Ruggedman, Braket, Mr. Raw, Timaya, 2Shotz and J. Martins.

Related: Reekado Banks Biography and Songs

Phyno’s favorite color is black and wears glasses because he is shy, his interest for music start during secondary school where he learnt to play piano and drum. He has been influenced by the likes of MI, Naeto C, Illbliss, and Mr. Raw.

He started rapping in 2010, and in igbo after being adviced by some of his friends (Illblis & Olamide) and that has turn out to be one of his best decision in the Nigerian Musci scene.

Related: Tekno Miles Biography and Songs

Among others, Phyno Songs includes:

Collaborative album with Olamide, “2kings” released April 1st, 2015
His Debut album “No Guts No Glory” released in 2014
Kush Music
Alobam March 4th, 2014
Parcel february 19, 2014 (video)
Man of the Year (Obago) March 23, 2013
Ghost Mode featuring Olamide decemeber 7, 2012
O Set featuring P Square produced by WizzyPro
Oyingie featuring Splash


Guinness Nigeria’s Ambassador for the Made of Black Campaign Airtel

Awards and Nomination

Rap Artiste of the Year, City Peope Entertainment Awards 2014
Best Rap Single “Parcel” The Headies 2014
Best Rap Single for Phyno’s song (Man of the Year) The Headies 2013
Best Collabo (Ghost mode) The Headies Awards 2012 and Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2013

Reference:, Image Credit:

There you have it on  Phyno Biography and Songs, share your thought with us through the comment box and like us on facebook @ or follow us on twitter @ Thanks


Phyno Biography, Phyno Songs, Phyno Age

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!