Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Patoranking Biography and Songs

Patoranking Biography

Real Name: Nnaemeka Okorie
Stage Name: Patoranking
Date of Birth: 27th May, 1990
Genre: Dancehall and Reggae vocalist and songwriter
Record Label: Foston Musik / VP Records
Former Label: Affiliate of Dem Mama Records, Igberaga Records
Secondary School: Citizen Comprehensive College Epe.

patoranking biography and songs

patoranking biography and songs

Nnaemeka Okorie got his stage name Patoranking from a jamican fan of his when he performed at an event. ranking for highly respected added to Pato giving Patoranking.
Growing up in lagos Nigeria, his foray into music was initially as a dancer before being part of an Afro hip hop group called Da Flavour Squad, later on going solo with collaborations with the likes of Xproject, konga, Slam and Reggie Rockstone.
In 2010 he signed on to k-solo’s label “Igberaga Records”, with K-solo music he released “So Nice”, “Anything Goes”, “Jolly” “Hold am” “Up in D Club”, released “Iya bisi” featuring Qdot and Kbaj in May 2012 , by 2013 he signed on for Timaya’s “Dem Mama Records”.
Under Dem Mama Records he came out with “Alu barika” meaning God’s Blessings, Patoranking’s story from ghetto to hero transition.

Patoranking has released different singles since then, “How much”, “park well” and his major hit “Girlie O” in which he featured Tiwa Savage in the remix under his current record label Foston Musik (signed on February 2014).

Related: Tekno Miles Biography and Songs

Patoranking’s musical career has been influenced by the likes of Bob Marley, Fela Kuti, bunju Banton, Lucky dube, Majek Fashek, Tuface, Blackface, marvelous Benjy and Chaka Demus.

Currently working on his debut album, he is one of the fast rising music stars to watch out for in the Nigeria music scene.

Patoranking Biography and songs


Best Reggae Dancehall – NMVA 2014
The Next Rated of the Year 2014 Hip-Hop World Awards – “The
Best Collabo of the Year 2014 Hip-Hop World Awards – “The
Best Reggae/ Dancehall of the Year 2014 Hip-Hop World
Awards – “The Headies”
Best Reggae/ Dancehall Act of the Year 2014 – City People

Related: Di’ja Biography and Songs


‘Video Of The Year’ – NMVA 2014
‘Best Reggae Dancehall’ – NMVA 2014
‘Best Director’ – NMVA 2014
‘Best Cinematography’ – NMVA
Most Gifted NewComer – Channel’s O MVA
Most Gifted Dance Hall – Channel’s O MVA
Best Dancehall/Reggae Act – City People Award 2014
Best Collabo – City People Award 2014
Song of the Year – City People Awards

Patoranking Songs

Some of his Official Singles
My Woman, My Everything
Happy Day
Girlie O and the Remix featuring Tiwa Savage
Daniella Whine
Bora featuring Olamide

Featured in :
Expired by Durella alongside Lord of Ajasa
and more . . .

Patoranking biography, Patoranking songs

Hey! Don’t forget to hit the Share button below, facebook, twitter or Google plus Thanks


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!