Nigeria Top Information Portal that cut across Tech, Entertainment, Social Rating, News in Nigeria, Africa and the World

Orezi Biography and Songs {Inspirational}

Orezi Biography and Songs

Orezi biography and songs
Real Name: Esegine Orezi Allen

Stage Name: Orezi

Date of Birth: 28th March 1986

Genre: Singer

Record Label: HKN

State of Origin: Delta State, Owelogbo, Isoko

University: University of Lagos ( Unilag )


Orezi, a graduate of Urban and Regional Planning from the University of Lagos in the year 2008 was born in Owelogbo, isoko, Delta State.

Orezi grew up in lagos, attended Command Secondary School Lagos and University of Lagos.

Orezi Professional career started gradually in 2009 followed by the release of his first debut single, “I No Fit Lie” in addition to working with several producer.

I No Fit Lie, achieved a good success track especially with radio continental, who made the song their theme song and Orezi was later headline in a show by continental titled after his Song “I No Fit Lie”.

** More on Orezi Biography

In 2010, Orezi released two music singles “High BP” and Jamilaya later the same year. “High Bp” was endorsed by MTV Base, Jamilaya featured Dj Jam Jam, UK disc Jockey.

In 2013, Orezi was signed on to Davido’s Record label HKN

From the 2010 till now Orezi has released different music that are hit, ranked on major music charts for weeks and featured in different hit music with the peak of it being Harry Song’s Reggae Blues along side Iyanya, Kcee and the Man of the year Olamide baddoo.

Related: Runtown Biography and Songs

Award and Nomination

Winner 2013, Best Reggae Dance Hall Artiste by Nigeria Music Video Award (NMVA)

Winner 2013, Best Reggae Dance Hall Artiste by South South Music Award

Winner 2013 Best club banger by Abuja Meritorious Music Award (AMMA)

Nominated 2014, Best New Act of the Year by Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA)

Nominated 2014, Best Reggae / Dance Hall of the Year by City People Entertainment Awards

That’s for Orezi biography and his songs, remember to share with your friends and like us on Facebook


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NaijaQuest © 2016 Frontier Theme
error: Content is protected !!