A huge collection of 3400+ free website templates JAR theme com WP themes and more at the biggest community-driven free web design site
Home / Biography / Cassper Nyovest Biography and top 5 things you should know about Cassper Nyovest
cassper Nyovest Biography and top 5 things you should know about Cassper Nyovest20

Cassper Nyovest Biography and top 5 things you should know about Cassper Nyovest

Cassper Nyovest Biography and top 5 things you should know about Cassper Nyovest

Real Name: Refiloe Maele Pholo
Stage Name: Cassper Nyovest
Date of birth / Age : December 16th 1990
Place of Birth / Origin : Montshiwa, Mafikeng Northwest
Country: South Africa
Genre: Hip hop, Motswako
Record Label : Family Tree
cassper Nyovest Biography and top 5 things you should know about Cassper Nyovest20

Before we go into Cassper Nyovest Biography, here are the top 5 things you need to know about Cassper Nyovest

1. He owns his own record label, Family Tree
2. He is arguably the richest rapper South Africa
3. He is a drop out , followed his dream in music against the odds ( that can serve as an inspiration for those that drop out from school )
4. Both his parents are teachers
5. He is ranked Number 1 Hottest MC in Africa by MTV Base
 
Cassper Nyovest, a drop out who reach success by following his guts and dreams. He started rapping at the age of 12, when he was in grade 6. Cassper attended Sol Plaatje Secondary School before dropping out at the age of 16 in grade 10 to follow his dreams in music / rapping.
In 2004 he joined the group Childhood Gangsters (CHG) which later disbanded and later joined another group called slow Motion. Before starting his own record label, he was initially signed on to the label “Impact Sounds” but without a release in two years, he left

Cassper Nyovest’s journey into success professional musical career started when was featured by HHp on “Wamo Tseba Mtho” in his album, Dumela. He later joined HHP in musical tour, the tour gave cassper needed experience and exposure for his music journey.
Moving On
His first single titled Gusheshe, released in 2013, was well recieved across the country. Gusheshe was followed by Doc Shebeleza, Doc Shebeleza was a hit and this brought him the first major success in his musical career. Ranked as number in MTV base’s Hottest MC in Africa in October 2014
His recently released single, Mama I Made It #MIMI, hit the number one spot on itunes, South Africa region

He has share stages with the likes of Nas, Kendrick Lamar, wiz Khalifa and many more.

Casper Nyovest Albums and Major Singles

Tsholofelo (Album)
Refiloe (Album)
Mama I Made It “#MIMI”
Doc Shebeleza
Gusheshe

Awards and Nomination of Cassper Nyovest

Among a host of others
Winner Newcomer of the Year 2015, by South African Music Awards
Winner Best Hip hop and Best Male Album 2015, by Metro FM Awards {Tsholofelo}
Winner Song of the year {Doc Shebeleza}and Listener’s Choice Award 2015, by metro FM Awards
Winner Most Gifted 2014, by Channel O {Doc shebeleza}
Winner Most Gifted Southern Artist 2014, by Channel O {Doc shebeleza}
Winner Most Gifted Video of the Year 2014, by Channel O {Doc shebeleza}

That’s it for Cassper Nyovest Biography and top 5 things you should know about Cassper Nyovest, Share you thought with us through the comment box and like us on facebook @ facebook.com/9jaquest

Related:

Tagged: Cassper Nyovest Biography, casper nyovest age date of birth

naijaquest.com

About Sherif OS

Check Also

1 rand to naira exchange rate today

Rand To Naira Exchange Rate Today { 1 Zar To Ngn }

1 Rand To Naira Exchange Rate Today { Zar to NGN } For those asking …

One comment

  1. I think cassper nyovest should to to night school and finish his studies

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!